Trophy Criterion Winner
Lord Mayors medallion Showing resource and perseverance getting to a rally Geoff Quentin (Turkey- Croatia)

Mercer Shield Yacht making the longest non-stop passage in relation to waterline length to attend the Calais rally Roger Graham in Wight Wizard
Ladies Cup / RWJ Gibbons Large Bowl Lady member who has done most for furtherance of yachting in or out of club Fiona French for Guernsey Rally above & beyond call of duty
Dulcibella Shield North Sea cruise Robert Fellowes from Lerwick, Shetland Islands (not the Orkneys), across the N Atlantic and up to Floro in Norway and then down the coast to Bergen
Bone of Contention Racing success at Cowes Week Barrie Martin
Anthony Powell First LSC yacht in the Round The Island Race, on corrected time, in Group 1 and the first half of Group 2 of the IRC Handicap classes
Chris Taylor in Exactly
Ramille Cup First LSC yacht in the Round The Island Race, on corrected time, in second half of Group 2 and the first half of Group 3 of the IRC Handicap classes Lynn Griffiths in Temptress
Dusseldorf Bowl Best LSC performance in the Round the Island Race on corrected time by an ISC handicapped yacht. Barrie Martin in A Day At The Races
The Corinthians Trophy best log of a cruise containing a passage of not less than 500 miles to Hunter Peace for "Montenegro or Bust", published Summer 2007
Vertue Cup members log describing a cruise of at least 1 weeks duration made under the Club burgee during the year preceding the award Jeremy Bretherton for "Why doesn't anyone sail to Mont St. Michel.", published Spring 2007
Len Kent Cruising
Best log of a cruise in company which includes the Channel Islands Brian Humber for "Journey to Carentan" published Spring 2007
Scott trophy Most meritorious sailing achievement
Aurelia Ditton 2nd in class 3, Route du Rhum 2006
Old Seadog Trophy log of a cruise where the average age of the crew is the highest Norman Hummerstone
Liege Cup
Longest passage to London Rally
Mark Miles in Temptress, coming round from Gosport
Orfordness Light
For organising the most illuminating rally Jointly to Graham Pinner and Rachel Hedley for a new shape of rally, child-friendly (Chichester Hbr, May Bank Hol)
Maurice Griffiths Challenge Trophy
best log of a cruise to Scandinavia Bob Fairman for "The log of Eau Pair and listening to my boat" to be published Winter 2007
David Williams Tankard
Calais/ Ouessant; best write up of a cross-channel rally/cruise
Clive Cummings for "Trio soaked by rogue wave", an account of the Royal Escape Race, Winter 2006
Peggy Wise Bowl
best article in the Little Ship "The saga of Saga Insurance", Richard Griffiths, published Winter 2006
Mrs MJ Sadd/ Ladies
Seamanship Cup
For the most meritorious sailing achievement Award to Rude Knot 2 [i.e. to the whole Rude Girls crew] Round the Island [including charity effort, and entertaining us afterwards]
Eldridge Cup For the skipper or member making the longest non-stop passage, with respect to waterline length, to the Holland Rally
Norman Hummerstone
Alexander Catering Rose Bowl To the member who has been most meritorious in promoting any aspect of yachting within the Club Ken Burton, HPO Solent (for exemplary HPO-ing)
Dr Anne Riches Bowl Outstanding sailing achievement during the year LSC President, Sir Robin Knox-Johnston Velux 5 Oceans Race in Saga Insurance
the Wilson Haffenden Cup
Fast Cruise Series new donation MUSYK, skippered by Bill Lewis
Suhaili trophy the galvanised deck cleat Clipper Round the Island; Jane Taylor